Australian Visa Sponsorship - Information on Various Sponsorship Visas

Various kinds of Australian Visa Sponsorship obtainable to Visa applicants are as under:

Family Sponsorship

Citizens of Australia together with its permanent inhabitants in addition to some New Zealand citizens may support their parents, children and spouse for migration to Australia. Spouse come to Australia on a provisional visa but can request for the permanent visa subsequent to two years if not divorced.

This sponsorship visa permits persons to take a tour in Australia or stay with their family.

The candidate ought to have a qualified relative in Australia or a qualified Australian Government executive eager to sponsor them.

The sponsor offers an assurance that their guest will depart Australia prior to the expiry of their visa.

Employer Sponsorship

An employer living in Australia can also sponsor some specific kinds of employees for permanent migration to Australia. Employer sponsorship is obtainable to the employees who are either very skillful or who fulfill the shortage of local employees. Close family members of these workers also meet the criteria for permanent migration. Prior to future migrants can request for this visa, their company must request to be the sponsors and propose the work designations the migrants will fill. After their sponsorship request has been approved, migrants can fill their visa request forms and forward them to the nearby Australian consulate.

Sponsored by an qualified family member

Skilled - Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176):

Skilled - Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176) is a permanent visa which permits you to come to Australia only in case you have English language and various other professional proficiency and features which will aid in the growth of the Australian economy. This visa makes use of a points test to choose visa candidates with the skill sets and features required in the labour market of Australia.

In this case you ought to be sponsored by a qualified relative staying in Australia.

Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475):

This is a 3 year temporary visa for individuals who can be granted an extra 10 points for recommendation or sponsorship to a specific area. Visa candidates have to be sponsored by a qualified relative staying in a specific area of Australia.

Share on Social Media

About Australian Visas

» Professionals and Other Skilled Migrants
» Employer Sponsored Workers
» Skills Australia Needs Events Visas
» Bridging Visa C
» Business Visa
» Visa for Doctors and Nurses
» Regional Employment Visa
» Air and Sea Crew Visa
» Green Card Holders Visas
» Visa Services
» Family Members Visa
» Labour Agreements Visa
» Migrant Visa
» Refugee Humanitarian Visa
» Sponsorship Visa
» Student Visa Assessment Levels
» Student Guardian Visa
» Temporary Graduate Visa
» Onshore Protection Visa
» Irregular Maritime Arrivals
» Employers Visa
» Sponsored Training Visas
» Visa Requirements
» Visa Rules
» Bridging Visa B BVB Subclass 020
» Bridging Visa B BVB
» Bridging Visa C Subclass 030
» Visa Checklist
» Visa Process
» Bridging Visa A Subclass 010
» Bridging Visa A
» Bridging Visas
» Types of Visas
» Visa Documents
» Visa Application
» Student Visa
» Workers Visa
» Visas for South Africans